In re Zielinko, W.C. No
[…] Therefore, the service manager's injuries were held to be compensable under the "dual purpose" doctrine.

In this case, the record supports the ALJ's finding that the claimant's travel in the Mercury Sable was work-related and conferred a benefit on the employer beyond the claimant's arrival home. Accordingly, it is immaterial that the travel was personal in that it allowed the claimant to get home to attend a birthday party.

II.

For his part, the claimant seeks an award of costs and attorney fees. We deny the request.

Section 8-43-301(14), C.R.S. 2002 states that attorney fees may be awarded against an attorney who submits a petition to review or brief in support of a petition "which is not well grounded in fact and warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law." Although we do not agree with the respondents' arguments, we do not consider the petition to review and appellate brief to be so lacking in merit that they it may be classified as not well grounded in fact or law. Therefore, we decline to award attorney fees. See BCW Enterprises, Ltd. v.