Misc. No. 08-596 (JMF).
[…] See D.C. Code § 22-4514(a) ("No person shall within the District of Columbia possess any machine gun . . . provided, however, that machine guns . . . may be possessed by the members of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps of the United States . . ."). District of Columbia law thus has essentially the same effect as Mexico's law with respect to certain weapons; that is, members of the military may possess such weapons, but few others may do so.
For purposes of the prohibition on dangerous weapons, the term "machine gun" is defined in D.C. Code § 22-4501, which, in turn, adopts by reference the definition of "machine gun" in another regulatory provision, D.C. Code § 7-2501.01(10) ("'Machine gun' means any firearm which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger."). An AK-47 has been found to be a machine gun under another D.C. statute that incorporates the definition of "machine gun" contained in D.C. Code § 7-2501.01. See District of Columbia v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp., No. 2000-CV-428B, 2006 WL 1892023, at *3 (D.C. Super.