Misc. No. 08-596 (JMF).
[…] Thus, Article 130 provides that a simple promise to tell the truth and to fulfill contractual obligations is legally binding on the individual. In the event of failure to do so, the individual in question shall be subject to the corresponding penalties imposed by the law.
Jorge A. Vargas, Freedom of Religion and Public Worship in Mexico: A Legal Commentary on the 1992 Federal Act on Religious Matters, 1998 B.Y.U. L. Rev. 421, 431 (1998).
In any event, all of the evidence submitted by Mexico has been authenticated in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 3190, which requires simply that "the principal diplomatic or consular officer of the United States resident in such foreign country" certify as to the documents' authenticity. In this case, Buchholz submitted a sworn affidavit in which he declared the following: