Misc. No. 08-596 (JMF).
[…] For the same reasons, Ye Gon's constructive possession of the 9mm Pietro Beretta pistol found in his private office at Unimed, where bags of pseudoephedrine hydrochloride also were found, would also violate 18 U.S.C. § 924(c). Finally, the pistol had an obliterated serial number, the possession of which would violate 18 U.S.C. § 922(k).
One of the 9mm semi-automatic pistols had a silencer. Aff. ¶ 136; Apdx. D at D-46(b).
Under District of Columbia law, the possession of dangerous weapons, including "machine guns," is prohibited except for members of the U.S. military. See D.C. Code § 22-4514(a) ("No person shall within the District of Columbia possess any machine gun . . . provided, however, that machine guns . . . may be possessed by the members of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps of the United States . . ."). District of Columbia law thus has essentially the same effect as Mexico's law with respect to certain weapons; that is, members of the military may possess such weapons, but few others may do so.