03-27-2024
[…] See Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(f)(2)-(4), (h)(2)-(4). The mother contends that L.F. and Z.F. were not removed from a parent's custody because they were in the care of their fathers, but the statute refers to removal from her, not the other parent. See In re N.M., 491 N.W.2d 153, 156 (Iowa 1992) (allowing "termination of parental rights of the noncustodial parent even though legal custody of the child is placed with the other parent"); see also Iowa Code § 4.1(17) ("Unless otherwise specifically provided by law the singular includes the plural, and the plural includes the singular."). And she argues the children could have been returned to her without harm in the future. But, we interpret "at the present time" to mean at the time of the termination hearing. D.W., 791 N.W.2d at 701.