In re Zelazowski
[…] Finally, Debtor submits that common sense "dictates that a vehicle with a bad transmission, a great deal of wear and tear, and 165,000 miles is not worth . . . $12,000.00 in the Utica, [New York] market." (Debtor's Mar. 9, 2012 Letter Submission, ECF No. 34.)

DISCUSSION

Wells Fargo does not dispute that Debtor may bifurcate and cramdown its secured claim. By choosing to retain the Silverado, Debtor must prove that the amount Wells Fargo will receive, as of the effective date of the Plan, is not less than the allowed amount of its secured claim. 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5)(B)(ii). Section 506(a)(2), which governs valuation of personal property for individual chapter 7 and 13 cases, requires that the value of property acquired for personal, family, or household purposes be determined by its "replacement value . . . as of the date of filing of the petition without deduction for costs of sale or marketing." 11 U.S.C. § 506(a)(2). Pursuant to § 506(a)(2), the "replacement value" of such collateral is "the price a retail merchant would charge for property of that kind considering the age and condition of the property at the time value is determined." Id. As the proponent of the Plan, the burden is on Debtor to prove that the Plan properly treats Wells Fargo's secured claim by paying the replacement value of the Silverado. See, e.g., In re St. Vincent, 2012 Bankr. LEXIS 1412, *4 (Bankr. W.D. Mich.