In re Zelazowski
[…] Debtor acknowledges that the replacement value is the correct standard under §§ 1325(a)(5)(B)(ii) and 506(a)(2) to establish the cramdown value of a vehicle, but he argues that there is no statutory mandate that a book value be used as a baseline for determining the actual retail value. Rather, citing the language of 11 U.S.C. § 506(a)(2), Debtor contends that the value Garska as a "retail merchant" and used car dealer would charge for the Silverado, taking into account the "age and condition of the property at the time value is determined," is the correct figure. Moreover, Debtor takes issue with Meola's valuation because it was based on what an insurance company would pay out if the Silverado had been totaled rather than what the open market would bear upon resale.