20-md-02924-RLR
[…] Moreover, the Court requires briefing on these three issues to move forward with the economic loss claims.
E. Federal Pre-emption and the Plaintiffs' Adulteration Theory
In this section, the Court turns to the issue of pre-emption. There are two kinds of preemption at issue in this MDL: express pre-emption and implied pre-emption. As for express preemption, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 379r(a)(2), a state-law claim is pre-empted when it imposes any “requirement” on an OTC drug that is “different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under” the FDCA. As for implied pre-emption, when a party cannot satisfy duties imposed by a state law, while independently complying with the FDCA and without ceasing to act altogether, the state law imposing the duties is pre-empted. See PLIVA, Inc. v. Mensing, 564 U.S. 604, 624-25 (2011); Mut.