In re Zachmann
[…] Ford v. Skorich (In re Skorich), 482 F.3d 21, 24-25 (1st Cir. 2007). In many states, any award of marital property does not vest until the state court enters an order equitably distributing the property. See, e.g., In re Palmer, 78 B.R. 402, 404 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1987). Under Illinois law, however, each spouse gets a vested property interest in all marital property, no matter which spouse holds legal title to the property, that vests when the divorce petition is filed. Section 503(e) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution Act provides that "[e]ach spouse has a species of common ownership in the marital property which vests at the time dissolution proceedings are commenced and continues only during the pendency of the action." 750 ILCS 5/503(e). This contingent interest ripens into a full ownership interest for any property distributed to such spouse when the divorce court or the bankruptcy court enters an order of equitable distribution or final judgment. In re Skorich, 482 F.3d at 24-25; Voliand v.