In re Y.W.
[…] “We review applicable legal principles de novo, but apply a deferential standard of review to the court’s exercise of discretion and resolution of disputed facts.” (In re V.F. (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 962, 968, superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in In re Adrianna P. (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 44, 57-58.)

DCFS acknowledges that section 388, subdivision (c) provides a procedure for the early termination of reunification services, but argues this procedure is not exclusive. We do not agree. Section 361.5, subdivision (a)(2) states that a petition to end court-ordered reunification services before the six-month status review hearing under section 366.21, subdivision (e) “shall be made pursuant to the requirements set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 388.” The word “shall, ” used in this section, is mandatory. (§ 15.) Thus, petitions for early termination of reunification services must proceed under section 388, subdivision (c).