19-CV-6403 (LDH) (SMG)
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 5-7)
a. Item 101
Item 101 generally requires a registrant describe the general development of the business, its subsidiaries, and any predecessors. 17 C.F.R. § 229.101; see also Inner City Press/Cmty. on the Move v. Bd. of Governors of Fed. Rsrv. Sys., 463 F.3d 239, 250 (2d Cir. 2006). Specifically, registrants must "[d]escribe the business done and intended to be done by the registrant and its subsidiaries, focusing upon the registrant's dominant segment or each reportable segment about which financial information is presented in the financial statements." 17 C.F.R. § 229.101(c)(1). This includes the status of any developmental efforts for new products. Id. § 229.101(c)(1)(ii). And, "[w]hen describing each segment, only information material to an understanding of the business taken as a whole is required." Id. Here, Plaintiff argues that Defendants violated Item 101's disclosure requirements by failing to adequately describe the Marketplace, its promotion in the first quarter of 2019, and its growing role in Yunji's operations. (Pl.'s Mem. Opp'n Mot. Dismiss ("Pl.'s Mem.") 14, ECF No. 37.)