In re Younge
[…] 179. By her February 16, 2018 conduct, in In the Interest of S.J., B.R., and J.J., Minors, of ordering that Mother be confined to a cell and threatening to send Mother to a Philadelphia prison if Children were not delivered to the Court in two and one half hours, without providing Mother with notice or a contempt hearing, Judge Younge failed to comply with the law.

180. In Pennsylvania, a party who disobeys a Court Order outside the presence of the court may be charged with indirect criminal contempt.

181. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4132 provides, in pertinent part:

The power of the several courts of this Commonwealth to issue attachments and to impose summary punishments for contempt of court shall be restricted to the following cases:

(2) Disobedience or neglect by officers, parties, jurors or witnesses of or to the lawful process of the court.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4132.

182. In Pennsylvania, a judge may punish an individual who engages in indirect criminal contempt by imposition of a fine. Imposition of a term of incarceration is restricted to cases of direct criminal contempt. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4133 provides:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, the punishment of commitment for contempt provided in section 4132 (relating to attachment and summary punishment for contempts shall extend only to contempts committed in open court. All other contempts shall be punished by fine only.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4133