In re Younge
[…] 264. By her December 8, 2016 conduct in In the Interest of N.M., A Minor, of threatening Parents that N.M. cannot return home unless one of them discloses how N.M. sustained her injuries, Judge Younge prejudiced the proper administration of justice.

265. As a result of all of the conduct set forth above, Judge Younge violated the administration of Justice Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

Count Ten

266. By virtue of some or all of the conduct set forth in Parts A, B, C & D. Judge Younge violated the Disrepute Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

267. Article V, § 18(d)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which . . . brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity.
PA. CONST. art. V, § 18(d)(1).

268. Judge Younge engaged in conduct so extreme that it brought disrepute upon the judicial office itself.

269. As a result of all the conduct set forth above, Judge Younge violated the Disrepute Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

WHEREFORE, Lyris F. Younge, Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, is subject to disciplinary action pursuant to the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Article V, § 18(d)(1).

Respectfully submitted,

RICHARD W. LONG

Chief Counsel January 2, 2020

By: /s/_________

ELIZABETH A. FLAHERTY

Deputy Counsel

Pa. Supreme Court ID No. 205575

Judicial Conduct Board