In re Younge
[…] 249. By all of the conduct set forth above, Judge Younge violated Canon 2, Rule 2.2 of the Code of Judicial Conduct.

Count Eight

250. By virtue of some or all of the conduct set forth in Parts A, B, C & D, Judge Younge violated Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

251. Article V, § 17(b) provides; in pertinent part:

Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court.
PA. CONST. art. V, § 17(b).

252. A violation of the Code of Judicial Conduct is an automatic derivative violation of Article V, § 17(b).

253. Judge Younge violated Rules 1.1; 1.2; 2.2; 2.5(A); 2.5(B); 2.6(A); 2.8(B) and 2.12(A) of the Code of Judicial Conduct.

254. As a direct result of her violations of any or all of the Rules set forth above, Judge Younge violated Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

Count Nine

255. By virtue of some or all of the conduct set forth in Parts A, B & D, Judge Younge violated the Administration of Justice Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

256. Article V, § 18(d)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice.
PA. CONST. art. V, § 18(d)(1).