In re Young
[…] On January 8, 2021, the court entered a Notice of Deficiency and Order to Show Cause Why Case Should Not be Dismissed (the "Order to Show Cause") because Debtor failed to make any installment payments. (ECF No. 18.) Debtor's Response to the Order to Show Cause stated that Debtor was in quarantine due to COVID-19 and did not have sufficient funds to pay the filing fee. (ECF No. 20.) The Response also stated that Debtor would file an amended application to waive the filing fee. (Id.) Debtor filed the Amended Application and amended Schedules I and J on January 15, 2021. (ECF Nos. 21, 22.)

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f), a "bankruptcy court may waive the filing fee . . . if the court determines that such individual has income less than 150 percent of the income official poverty line . . . applicable to a family of the size involved and is unable to pay that fee in installments." 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f). By the terms of the statute, a court's ability to waive the fee is permissive, not mandatory, and is premised upon a finding that a debtor meets the quantitative and qualitative standards. In re Burr, 344 B.R. 234, 236 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 2006).