In re Young
[…] Similarly, the Oregon judgment had not been made the subject of proceedings under either the Uniform Foreign Money Judgments Recognition Act (AS 09.30.100-.180) nor the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (AS 09.30.200-.270).

        The sole question presented by this appeal is: Was Appellee's judgment "recordable" in Alaska? Appellants contend that the recording of Appellee's judgment was ineffectual for the reason that the judgment was not entitled to be recorded under AS 09.30.010.

        AS 09.30.010 provides in pertinent part:

A certified copy of the judgment or decree of a court of this state or a court of record of the United States upon which execution may issue, the enforcement

Page 208.

of which has not been stayed, may be recorded with the recorder of a recording district.

        The key language in the foregoing statute is the phrase "upon which execution may issue".