In re Young
[…] The Court agrees and holds that the Defendant's right to collect taxes was tolled during the pendency of the Plaintiffs' first Chapter 13 case. In doing so, this Court follows the well reasoned decisions in this circuit, as well as others, that the Internal Revenue Code's tolling provision tolls the Bankruptcy Code's three-year priority period under section 507(a)(8)(A). See 11 U.S.C.A. § 108(c) (1988 Supp. 1998) (a creditor may commence an action against the debtor thirty days subsequent to either the end of the automatic stay or the statutory limitations period); 26 U.S.C.A. § 6503 (1982 Supp. 1998) (Section 6503(b) of the Internal Revenue Code suspends the collection of taxes for any period the taxpayer's assets "are in the control or custody of the court in any proceeding before any court of the United States . . . and for six months thereafter."); Waugh v. Internal Revenue Serv. (In re Waugh), 109 F.3d 489 (8th Cir. 1997); In re Taylor, 81 F.3d 20 (3rd Cir. 1996); West v. United States (In re West), 5 F.3d 423 (9th Cir. 1993); United States v.