H12CP17017219A H12CP17017220A H12CP17017221A
[…] See § 17a-112(j); In re Dylan C., 126 Conn.App. 71, 87-88, 10 A.3d 100 (2011); Practice Book § 32a-3(b).
After considering the verified petitions, the parties’ motions, the facts as found by clear and convincing evidence, and applying the relevant standards and law to those facts, the court resolves all issues in favor of DCF. Accordingly, for the reasons set forth below, the court orders termination of parental rights.
In deciding the TPR issues, the court had adhered to § 17a-112(q) providing that related legislative "provisions shall be liberally construed [by the court] in the best interests of any child for whom a petition under this section has been filed."
PROCEDURAL HISTORY AND INITIAL FACTUAL FINDINGS
The parties’ procedural interaction is relevant to the TPR issues. See In re Paul O., 141 Conn.App. 477, 480, 62 A.3d 637, cert. denied, 308 Conn. 933, 64 A.3d 332 (2013).