In re Yokoi
[…] See Case No. 19-50005.

8. On April 1, 2019, the Judgment of Strict Foreclosure was reopened and modified to set a new law day of June 18, 2019.

9. Thereafter, the Superior Court granted two motions filed by the Debtor to open judgment and extend the law day, extending the law day to December 17, 2019 and then to February 18, 2020.

10. The Debtor filed the instant case, his third Chapter 13 case, on February 13, 2020.

II. Discussion

The Motion to Dismiss with Prejudice seeks dismissal of the Debtor's case under 11 U.S.C. §§ 1307 and 349(a). Section 1307, which governs dismissal of Chapter 13 cases, provides, in part, as follows:

(c) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause...
11 U.S.C. § 1307(c). Subsection (c) further provides "a non-exhaustive list of events that would be considered 'for cause.' Although not expressly enumerated in the statute, it is well established that lack of good faith may also be cause for dismissal under § 1307(c)."