In re Y.G.
[…] Father cites section 361.5, subdivision (a) in support of this argument.

Contrary to father’s position, section 361.5, subdivision (a) does not mandate reunification services. Instead, it requires that the court provide “child welfare services.” Specifically, the statute states: “[W]henever a child is removed from a parent’s or guardian’s custody, the juvenile court shall order the social worker to provide child welfare services to the child and the child’s mother and statutorily presumed father or guardians.” (Italics added.)

The term “child welfare services” is defined in section 16501, subdivision (a): “Child welfare services” include “a continuum of services, including emergency response services, family preservation services, family maintenance services, family reunification services, and permanent placement services.” The term “child welfare services” does not necessarily imply reunification services. (In re A.L. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 138, 144.) Instead, both reunification services and family maintenance services are a subset of the term “child welfare services.”