In re Y.E.Z.
[…] Consequently, the trial court properly concluded that mother's mental deficiencies rendered her unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental, and emotional needs of Y.E.Z.

Mother does not dispute that she has a mental deficiency that would make it difficult, if not impossible, to care for Y.E.Z. on her own. Instead, mother's primary appellate argument seems to be that the trial court could not use her mental deficiency as a factor for terminating her parental rights. To support her argument, mother cites to K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2201(c)(l) and (2). That statute reads as follows:

“(c) Nothing in this code shall be construed to permit discrimination on the basis of disability.

(1) The disability of a parent shall not constitute a basis for a determination that a child is a child in need of care, for the removal of custody of a child from the parent, or for the termination of parental rights without a specific showing that there is a causal relation between the disability and harm to the child.

(2) In cases involving a parent with a disability, determinations made under this code shall consider the availability and use of accommodations for the disability, including adaptive equipment and support services.”

Mother's argument is misplaced for two reasons. First, K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2201(c)(1) states that disability of a parent cannot constitute a basis for a CINC determination only when there is no causal relation between the disability and harm to the child.