NO. WR-89,018-02
[…] Id. art. 37.07, § 1(b), 2(a), 2(b).
If a defendant wants a bifurcated trial, he can appeal to a county court or other proper court. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 45.042 ; see id. art. 37.07, § 2(a) (requiring a bifurcated trial in all criminal cases in county court).
Judge Yeager asserts that, if the "other than justice court and municipal courts" limitation runs to Section 2(b), it must also run to Section 2(c), which requires that "[p]unishment shall be assessed on each count on which a finding of guilty has been returned." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.07, § 2(c). Even if that were true, Section 1(b) and (c) require the jury to "return a finding of guilty or not guilty in a separate verdict as to each count and offense submitted to them" and to assess punishment in all cases unless the penalty is fixed by law.