NO. WR-89,018-02
[…] Id. art. 37.07, § 2(b). If Section 2(b) applies to trials when a defendant is found guilty by a jury on a not-guilty plea, the general rule of Section 1(b) would be mostly a dead letter. Construing the statute that way doesn't make much sense. But when Section 2(b) is interpreted in light of Section 2(a), everything makes sense.
Jury trials are the default for justice and municipal courts, but a defendant can waive his right to a jury in writing and proceed to a bench trial. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 45.027. If a defendant does not waive a jury and fails to appear, however, the judge can impose a reimbursement fee to "pay for the costs incurred for impaneling the jury." Id. art. 45.026.
Section 2(a) says that, "[i]n all criminal cases, other than misdemeanor cases of which the justice court or municipal court has jurisdiction, ..." the court shall bifurcate the trial. Id. art. 37.07, § 2(a). I believe that the "other than" clause creates a prohibition and that it does not give justice and municipal court judges the option to bifurcate trials.