IN RE YASMIN YAZ
[…] E. Necessity of Alleging Causation as to McKesson

1. California Pleading Standards

"In a complaint, the plaintiff must allege every fact that he or she must prove." Hughes v. Western MacArthur Co. (1987) 192 Cal. App. 3d 951, 956, 237 Cal. Rptr. 738 (Cal. App. 1987). See also California Code Civ. Proc., § 425.10, subd. (a)(1) ("A complaint must contain a statement of the facts constituting the cause of action in ordinary and concise language."); Careau Co. v. Security Pacific Business Credit, Inc., 272 Cal. Rptr. 387, 396-397, 222 Cal. App. 3d 1371, 1390-1391 (Cal. App. 1990) ("A complaint must allege the ultimate facts necessary to the statement of an actionable claim."): In re Eskridge's Estate, 51 Cal.