In re Yarboro
[…] The superior court reversed the Employment Security Commission. The Commission has appealed.


This appeal poses the question of whether the Employment Security Commission's finding that claimant was not available for work should have been reversed by the superior court. We hold that the superior court committed error in reversing the Employment Security Commission.

G.S. 96-13 provides:

(a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Commission finds that —

* * *

(3) He is able to work, and is available for work. . . .

We can find no cases on all fours with the case sub judice. The term "available for work" has been construed in other contexts in several cases.