Respondent opposes summary adjudication of the cha
[…] Although the Court declined to apply the doctrine in that case, Matter of Cohn confirmed that civil findings of courts in this State may be preclusively applied in attorney disciplinary proceedings.
Furthermore, he was counseled and filed opposition briefs in the state court action. See, e.g., Matter of Yao, 231 A.D.2d 346, 348 (1st Dep't 1997) (noting that litigant who had opportunity to oppose motion to dismiss had full and fair opportunity to litigate). Salvador was able to oppose the motion to dismiss, and he received the benefit of a full appellate process.
See N.Y. Penal Law § 155.15(2) (providing that the good-faith defense is available only "[i]n any prosecution for larceny by extortion committed by instilling in the victim a fear that he or another person would be charged with a crime").See Matter of Yao, 231 A.D.2d 346, 661 N.Y.S.2d 199, 200-201 (N.Y.App.Div., 1st Dept., 1997) (attorney's demand that wealthy financial executive, with whom he had previously had an intimate relationship, agree to pay large sums of money in exchange for attorney not revealing publicly