In re Yantz
[…] See 9A V.S.A. § 9-310.

Attorney McKnight alleges that, even though security interests in snowmobiles are not listed in the designated exceptions to the general rule requiring filing, snowmobiles are excluded under a recent statutory enactment requiring them to be titled. She refers to 23 V.S.A. § 3823. In 2001, the Vermont legislature amended Title 23, dealing with motor vehicles, to add snowmobiles to the general definition of motor vehicles and to require that snowmobiles be titled. Pursuant to 23 V.S.A. § 3202, snowmobiles are now required to be registered, but pursuant to 23 V.S.A. § 3807, "No certificate of title need be obtained for . . . (2) . . . any snowmobile or all terrain vehicle of a model year prior to 2004;". Since the Parties acknowledge that the Polaris snowmobile in question is older than a 2004 model, it does not require registration and no title need be issued to its operator.