In re Yantz
[…] Pursuant to 23 V.S.A. § 3202, snowmobiles are now required to be registered, but pursuant to 23 V.S.A. § 3807, "No certificate of title need be obtained for . . . (2) . . . any snowmobile or all terrain vehicle of a model year prior to 2004;". Since the Parties acknowledge that the Polaris snowmobile in question is older than a 2004 model, it does not require registration and no title need be issued to its operator.

With this backdrop we turn to the critical statute for the instant inquiry:23 V.S.A. § 3823, which deals with the perfection of security interests in snowmobiles. It provides:

(A) Unless excepted by section 3822 of this title, a security interest in a vessel, snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required is not valid against creditors of th the owner or subsequent transferees or lienholders of the vessel, snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle unless perfected as provided in this chapter [i.e., by notation on the certificate of title].

23 V.S.A. § 3823(A) (emphasis added).