In re Yahweh Ctr., Inc.
[…] The automatic stay contained in 11 U.S.C. § 362(a) is, and has been, in effect since the filing of the petition, and may prevent the filing of any such action against the Debtor without prior authorization from the court. --------

The Office of the Bankruptcy Administrator reported to the court that no committee of unsecured creditors was appointed at the conclusion of the meeting of creditors on September 19, 2016 due to a lack of interest by holders of general unsecured claims. The Movants now seek appointment of an additional committee by the court pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1102.

Section 1102(a) governs the appointment of a committee, and Section 1103 enumerates the presumed powers and duties of such a committee. Section 1102(a)(2) provides:

(2) On request of a party in interest, the court may order the appointment of additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors or of equity security holders. The United States trustee shall appoint any such committee.
While it is provided for by statute, appointment of an additional committee is regarded as an "extraordinary remedy" and therefore is infrequently evoked.