NO. 2011-353 DOCKET NO. 149-12-09 DOCKET NO. 14-2-10 Bnjv
[…] Id. ¶ 11.
We conclude that the court satisfied the obligation of direct notice articulated in M.T. by mailing direct notice to mother to the last address provided to the court by mother. That the notice was returned due to an incorrect address does not alter the situation since mother had an obligation to notify the court of any change in address. See In re J.L., 2007 VT 32, ¶ 13, 181 Vt. 615 (mem.) (holding that court fulfilled requirements of M.T. by sending notice directly to father even though it was returned due to an outdated address); see also 33 V.S.A. § 5311(f) ("The parent shall be responsible for providing the court with information regarding any changes in address.").
Mother attempts to distinguish In re J.L. on the grounds that in that case the father had actual notice, the father called in at the beginning of the hearing, and the court left the record open to give father an additional opportunity to present evidence.