In re X.F
[…] II.

A trial court enjoys discretion in its determination of restitution. Sloan v. United States, 527 A.2d 1277, 1290 (D.C. 1987). This discretion is to be exercised within certain constraints, however: inter alia, the trial court must consider the financial ability to pay of any juvenile or parent subject to the order, § 16-2320.01(b) (2007), and must not set restitution that exceeds the fair market value of damaged or destroyed property that is the basis for the restitution, § 16-2320.01(c)(1)(A)(B). D.C. Code § 16-2320.01(c)(1) provides that "[a] judgment of restitution under this section may not exceed," "[a]s to property stolen, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, the lesser of the fair market value, of the property or $10,000," and, "[a]s to property damaged, or substantially decreased in value, the lesser of the amount of damage or the decrease in value of the property, not to exceed the fair market value of the property, or $10,000." Section 16-2320.01(c)(1)-(c)(1)(B) (emphasis added).

The trial court in this case ordered X.F. and his mother to pay restitution without considering the ability of either to pay. Appellant argues with some force that the trial court thus failed to apply the statute correctly.