In re Wythe Berry Fee Owner LLC
[…] As explained in the next section, a debtor is required to operate according to the requirements of valid state laws, unless that would interfere with the rights, privileges or protection provided by the Bankruptcy Code. The Court's conclusion that the Restraining Notice is valid and enforceable in this case is further bolstered by the discussion of three bankruptcy court cases, not identified or discussed by the parties, that support enforcing the Retraining Notice in this case. Those case are discussed in sections III.A(1)-(3) below.

C. 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) Requires a Debtor to Operate According to Valid State Laws

28 U.S.C. § 959(b) provides as follows:

(b) Except as provided in section 1166 of title 11, a trustee, receiver or manager appointed in any cause pending in any court of the United States, including a debtor in possession, shall manage and operate the property in his possession as such trustee, receiver or manager according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof.
28 U.S.C. § 959(b) (emphasis added).

NY CPLR § 5222, governing restraining notices in New York, is a state law of general applicability.