In re Wysong Miles Company
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat.1-50(a)(6) ("No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption."). The Claimant argues that New Jersey law is applicable and that his product liability claims are timely. N.J. Stat. § 2A:14-2(a) ("Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued. . . ."); Dziewiecki v. Bakula, 853 A.2d 234, 236 (N.J. 2004) ("[M]anufacturers . . . are covered by the statute of limitations applicable to the New Jersey Products Liability Act, that, in relevant part, permits suit up to two years from accrual of the cause of action.").

In Klaxon Co. v.