In re Wysong Miles Company
[…] English v. General Elec. Co., 496 U.S. 72, 78-79 (1990). None of these three conditions is present in this case; consequently, the Claimant's state law product liability claim against the Debtor is not preempted by federal law.

Express preemption is not applicable to this case because Congress has not provided that OSHA is a categorical ban on any state law governing the occupational safety and health of workers. To the contrary, Congress has said that the application of state law is not precluded by OSHA. E.g., 29 U.S.C. §§ 653(b)(4) ("Nothing in this Act shall be construed to supersede or . . . affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment."); 667(a) ("Nothing in this Act shall prevent any State agency or court from asserting jurisdiction under State law over any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which no standard is in effect. . . ."); Geier v. Am.