In re Wyatt
[…] "A trial court's decision is clearly erroneous if although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." In re Olive/Metts Minors, 297 Mich App 35, 41; 823 NW2d 144 (2012) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

"In general, when a child is removed from the parents' custody, the petitioner is required to make reasonable efforts to rectify the conditions that caused the child's removal by adopting a service plan." In re Fried, 266 Mich App at 542; see also MCL 712A.18f(1), (2), and (4). However, DHS is not required to provide a parent with reunification services under certain aggravated circumstances, like when "[t]he parent is required by court order to register under the sex offenders registration act." MCL 712A.19a(2)(d). Respondent does not dispute that when this case began in August of 2012, he was required to register under the sex offenders registration act.