CASE NO. 08-52914-RBK.
[…] There is a myriad of problems with the Debtor's contention. The first is that there is no signed document memorializing this alleged agreement, making it unenforceable. Additionally, TUFTA's definition of "value" will not permit this kind of speculative future gain. Under the definition, value "does not include an unperformed promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor's business to furnish support to the debtor or another person." TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE ANN. § 24.004(a) (Vernon 2009). Further, a transfer is made "for present value if . . . [it] is intended by them to be contemporaneous and is in fact substantially contemporaneous." TEX. Bus. COMM. CODE ANN. § 24.004(c) (Vernon 2009). The evidence is clear that Mr. Alexander's ordinary course of business was as a loan broker, not a horse farm landlord.