In re W.R. Grace & Co.
[…] Section 502(b)(1) requires disallowance of a claim to the extent that "such claim is unenforceable against the debtor and property of the debtor, under any agreement or applicable law for a reason other than because such claim is contingent or unmatured." The expiration of the statute of limitations on a claim is a common rationale for disallowing a claim under 11 U.S.C. § 502(b)(1). In re George, 606 B.R. 236, 240 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2019). This statutory exception to the allowance of a claim is generally complemented by § 558, which provides that "[t]he estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate, including statutes of limitation, statutes of fraud, usury, and other personal defenses." In re Walnut Equip. Leasing Co. , No. 97-19699DWS, 2000 WL 1692840, at *2 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. Nov. 1, 2000).

Ordinarily, courts employ a burden shifting framework to resolve claim objections.