Case No. 99-00108 (MFW) through No. 99-00127 (MFW), (Jointly Administered), Adversary No. 09-52841.
[…] The D O Plaintiffs argue, nonetheless, that Indemnified Liability Claims extends to the MDL claims because the PwC litigation was transferred to the MDL. However, the Liquidating Trustee correctly notes that the D O Plaintiffs were not named as defendants in the PwC suit and, therefore, could have incurred no expenses in defense of that suit. Nor did PwC ever make any claims against any of the D O Plaintiffs.
The transfer of an action to MDL does not substantively consolidate that action with the other actions in the MDL. See 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) (stating that where "common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings. . . . Each action so transferred shall be remanded by the panel at or before the conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the district from which it was transferred. . . .").