Case No. 02-13533 (AJG), (Jointly Administered)
[…] See Ionosphere, 113 B.R. at 167. This presumption is premised upon the familiarity that the debtor in possession has with the business it manages at the time of the filing, thereby making it the best party to conduct the debtor's business during reorganization. Marvel, 140 F.3d at 471. The presumption is also premised on the fiduciary duty owed to creditors, which presupposes that the debtor in possession will conduct the affairs of the estate in a manner beneficial to creditors. Id. at 471, 474. Section 1104(a)(1) authorizes the appointment of a trustee "for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management either before or after the commencement of the case, or similar cause. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1) (emphasis added). This provision of the Bankruptcy Code provides a non-exclusive list of what may constitute cause. See 11 U.S.C. § 102(3) (providing that the terms "includes" or "including" are not limiting).