Case No. 02-13533 (AJG), (Jointly Administered)
[…] v. Summary
The best interests of the WorldCom Debtors and the MCI Debtors taken either separately or combined are not served by the appointment of a trustee.
C. Appointment of an Examiner is Not Warranted
The Court finds that the MCI Trade Committee's motion for appointment of an examiner is not warranted. Section 1104(c) of the Bankruptcy Code does not require that the Court appoint another examiner where the mandatory prong of subsection (c)(2) of section 1104 has already been satisfied with the appointment of an examiner in the case. The general provision of subsection (c) of section 1104 simply requires that the Court "order the appointment of an examiner to conduct such an investigation of the debtor as is appropriate" (emphasis added). The Court finds that this language provides it with broad discretion to either expand the role of the Examiner to address issues raised during the proceeding or to appoint another examiner to address such issues.