Case No. 02-13533 (AJG), (Jointly Administered)
[…] The MCI Trade Committee consists of secondary purchasers of various trade claims of two Debtor entities, MCI WorldCom Network Services, Inc. and MCI WorldCom Communications, Inc.,
The Dissenting MCI Bondholder Committee primarily consists of holders of the preferred stock instruments issued by MCI Capital I, a non-Debtor affiliate of MCIC.
IV. Legal Standard
Section 1104(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a chapter 11 trustee shall be appointed:
(1) for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management either before or after the commencement of the case, or similar cause, . . .; or
(2) if such appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate.
The party seeking appointment of the trustee has the burden of showing, by clear and convincing evidence, cause under section 1104(a)(1) or the need for a trustee under section 1104(a)(2).