Case No. 02-13533 (AJG), (Jointly Administered)
[…] Therefore, a showing of more than simple mismanagement or incompetence is required to appoint a trustee. See, e.g., In re Evans, 48 B.R. 46, 47 (Bankr.W.D.Tex. 1985). As the text of the Bankruptcy Code suggests, "the focus [under 1104(a)(1)] is on the debtor's current activities, not past misconduct." In re Sletteland, 260 B.R. 657, 671-72 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y. 2001). Thus, it follows that where current management is not implicated by a debtor's prior misdeeds, there may be no legal basis for the imposition of a trustee under section 1104(a)(1).
Similarly, section 1104(a)(2) authorizes the appointment of a trustee if "such appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders and other interests of the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(2). This provision envisions a flexible standard, Marvel, 140 F.3d at 474, necessitating that the court resort to its broad equitable powers.