Case No. 15bk32968 (Jointly Administered)
[…] Fort James Corp. (In re Crown Vantage, Inc. ), 421 F.3d 963, 970 (9th Cir. 2005) ; Muratore v. Darr , 375 F.3d 140, 147 (1st Cir. 2004) ; Carter v. Rodgers , 220 F.3d 1249, 1252 (11th Cir. 2000) ; Lebovits v. Scheffel (In re Lehal Realty Assocs. ), 101 F.3d 272, 276 (2d Cir. 1996) ; Allard v. Weitzman (In re DeLorean Motor Co. ), 991 F.2d 1236, 1240 (6th Cir. 1993) ; Vass v. Conron Bros. Co. , 59 F.2d 969, 970 (2d Cir. 1932). Congress too has considered the Barton doctrine's application in bankruptcy, expressly excepting from its provisions trustees who carry on a debtor's business. 28 U.S.C. § 959(a) ("Trustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property.").
The Seventh Circuit is no different. See In re Linton , 136 F.3d 544, 545 (7th Cir. 1998).