In re Work Cat Fla.
[…] Under this statute, "necessaries" include certain services and supplies provided to a vessel. The Debtor has not disputed that LIM provided "necessaries" to the Atlanta Bridge. Further, the Debtor has not disputed that LIM provided the same on the order of the Debtor as authorized by the barge owner. Thus, the only issue in dispute is whether a lien on the Atlanta Bridge extends to the Debtor's cargo containers.

The term "necessaries," as defined in 46 U.S.C. § 31301, "includes repairs, supplies, towage, and the use of a dry dock or marine railway." This term "has been liberally construed to include what is reasonably needed in the ship's business, . . . such as goods or services that are useful to the vessel, keep her out of danger, and enable her to perform her particular function." Bradford Marine, Inc. v.