In re Wood
[…] See e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 109(h)(1)(utilizing the "date of the filing of the petition" for determining the period in which a debtor must take a credit counseling course); 11 U.S.C. § 502(b)(allowance of claims is determined "as of the date of the filing of the petition"); 11 U.S.C. § 506(a)(2)(providing that the date for valuing personal property in consumer cases is the "date of the filing of the petition"); 11 U.S.C. § 545(2)(setting the time a statutory lien must be perfected as "at the commencement of the case"); 11 U.S.C. § 1308(a)(determination of the taxable years for which a debtor must file a return is based upon "the 4 year period ending on the date of the filing of the petition"); 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(4) (debtor must begin making certain payments "[n]ot later than 60 days after the date of filing of a case").

The phrase is used in several other places in the Bankruptcy Code, mostly in connection with confirmation of Chapter 11 plans.