In re Womack
[…] While § 108(b) operates to extend the grace period following the maturation of the pawn contract from 30 days to 60 days from the bankruptcy filing, it has no application to the pawn contract at issue. Debtor's case was filed March 20, 2019, prior to the March 31, 2019 maturity date. Since the contract had not yet matured as of the date of filing, the grace period had not begun to run. See ALA. CODE § 5-19A-6 (1975) ("Pledged goods not redeemed within 30 days following the originally fixed maturity date shall be forfeited to the pawnbroker and absolute right, title, and interest in and to the goods shall vest in the pawnbroker.") (emphasis added).

Furthermore, 11 U.S.C. § "108 was meant to expand the state law rights of debtors. It was not meant to limit the rights the Bankruptcy Code otherwise provides the debtor." In re Francis , 489 B.R. 262, 269 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2013) (citing In re Bates, 270 B.R. 455, 466 (Bankr.