In re Womack
[…] Title Exchange & Pawn of Anniston, Inc. , 620 So.2d 576, 578 (Ala. 1993) ).

The State of Alabama does not have a separate statute governing title pawns. Instead, title pawns are governed by the Alabama Pawnshop Act and are considered pawn transactions under Alabama law. Complete Cash Holdings, LLC v. Fryer , ––– So.3d ––––, ––––, 2019 WL 3520558, at *2 (Ala. Civ. App. 2019) ; Alabama Pawnshop Act, § 5-19A-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975. Floyd v. Title Exch. & Pawn of Anniston, Inc. , 620 So. 2d 576, 579 (Ala. 1993).

A pawn transaction is a nonrecourse loan. Section § 5-19A-6, ALA. CODE 1975, provides that "a pledgor shall have no obligation to redeem pledged goods or make any payment on a pawn transaction." Despite its nonrecourse nature, the pawn transaction establishes a debtor/creditor relationship between the borrower and pawnbroker. See In re Young , 281 B.R. 74, 78-79 (Bankr.