In re Womack
[…] See Pierce v. Ford Motor Credit Co. , 373 So. 2d 1113, 1115 (Ala. Civ. App. 1979) (noting it is upon a debtor's default that title and right of possession pass to a creditor); see also In re Jones , 544 B.R. at 700 (stating that under Alabama law, "a debtor retains legal title to personal property securing a creditor's interest up to the point of default, but upon default the debtor's legal title passes to the secured creditor."). A debtor defaults on the pawn transaction following the expiration of the redemption period. See ALA. CODE § 5-19A-6 ("Pledged goods not redeemed within 30 days following the originally fixed maturity date shall be forfeited to the pawnbroker and absolute right, title, and interest in and to the goods shall vest in the pawnbroker.") (emphasis added). The redemption period is the 30-day grace period following the stated maturity date. Once the redemption period expires, a debtor is in default under the APA and the pawned vehicle is forfeited to the pawnbroker. Id.