Case No. 10-22811
[…] Cf. In re Delta Group, 336 B.R. 405, 407 (E.D. Wis. 2004) (noting trustee's power under § 544 permits avoidance of transfers of debtor's property that could have been avoided by creditor under applicable state law).
Generally, Wisconsin law details the information that must be included in a recordable document:
(2) Except as different or additional requirements may be provided by law, every instrument offered for record shall:Wis. Stats. §§ 706.05(2) & .05(2m). Naturally, errors in recorded documents are anticipated, as state law provides:
(a) Bear such signatures as are required by law;
(b) Contain a form of authentication authorized by s. 706.06 or 706.07;
(c) Identify, to the extent that the nature of the instrument permits, and in form and terms which permit ready entry upon the various books and indexes publicly maintained as land records of such county, the land to which such instrument relates and the parties or other persons whose interests in such land are affected. Except as provided in sub. (2m), identification may be either by the terms of the
instrument or by reference to an instrument of record in the same office, naming the place where such record may be found.(2m) (a) Except as provided in par. (b) [inapplicable], any document submitted for recording or filing that is to be indexed in the real estate records, any document submitted for recording or filing that modifies an original mortgage or land contract and any subordination agreement submitted for recording or filing shall contain the full legal description of the property to which it relates if the document or subordination agreement is intended to relate to a particular parcel of land. The legal description may be included on the document or may be attached to the document. Any such document shall also contain the document number of any original mortgage or land contract that the document affects and, if given on the original mortgage or land contract, the volume and page numbers of the original mortgage or land contract.
(7) Every instrument which the register of deeds shall accept for record shall be deemed duly recorded despite its failure to conform to one or more of the requirements of this section, provided the instrument is properly indexed in a public index maintained in the office of such register of deeds and recorded at length at the place there shown.Wis. Stat. § 706.05(7).
This "safety-catch" provision, however, does not eviscerate the statutory protections afforded good faith purchasers.