Case No. 10-22811
[…] The state appellate court rejected the claim that a search of a computer system maintained by the Register of Deeds was required for the purchaser to perform a reasonable search because Wis. Stat. § 706.09(2)(b) imposes no such requirement on a purchaser for value. Id. at ¶ 14. The court concluded that one does not need to search all public records "to see if there is some way, in the absence of a proper recording, that an interest could possibly be discovered. Indeed, such a requirement would be contrary to the very purpose of the recording statutes – to ensure a clear and certain system of property conveyance." Id. (emphasis in original).
CONCLUSION