No. 11–10609.
[…] As for the property in question, the debtor's Schedule C, filed on March 4, 2011, states as follows:
Property: Shop at 611 S. Meridian, Portland, Ind.
Law providing exemption: I.C. 34–55–10–2(c)(2)
Value of claimed exemption: 0.00
Current value of property: 25,000
The objectors argue that when the trustee did not object to this claim within the time required, it had the effect of completely exempting the entire property, leaving nothing for the trustee. The argument is based upon their interpretation of I.C. 34–55–10–2(c)(2), which is Indiana's exemption for nonresidential real estate and tangible property. This particular sub-paragraph reads: “Other real estate or tangible personal property of eight thousand dollars ($8,000).”