In re Wisotzke
[…] by deed, and it actually extends the homestead exemption to other persons, such as a surviving spouse and minor children; (b) does not define the term "owned," and at a minimum, the Debtor had at the time of the Transfer, and continues to have, an equitable or contingent interest that qualifies as an "interest in real property" under New York Real Property Law ("NYRPL") § 240; and (c) extends to mobile homes, which are personal property, which indicates that if the Debtor's interest in the Sherbrooke Property is a personal property interest, he may still claim a homestead exemption under CPLR § 5206.

Civil Practice Law and Rules Law § 5206(b), Real Property Exempt From Application to the Satisfaction of Money Judgments, provides that:

(b) Homestead exemption after owner's death. The homestead exemption continues after the death of the person in whose favor the property was exempted for the benefit of the surviving spouse and surviving children until the majority of the youngest surviving child and until the death of the surviving spouse.

CPLR § 5206 (2011).

New York Real Property Law Section 240, Definitions and Use of Terms, provides that:

4. The terms "estate" and "interest in real property" include every such estate and interest, freehold or chattel, legal or equitable, present or future, vested or contingent.