In re Wisotzke
[…] Section 522(b)(2) provides that:

(2) Property listed in this paragraph is property that is specified under subsection (d), unless the State law that is applicable to the debtor under paragraph (3)(A) specifically does not so authorize.

U.S.C. § 522 (2011).

Civil Practice Law and Rules Law § 5206(a), Real Property Exempt From Application to the Satisfaction of Money Judgments, provides that:

(a) Exemption of homestead. Property of one of the following types, not exceeding fifty thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, unless the judgment was recovered wholly for the purchase price thereof:

(1) a lot of land with a dwelling thereon, (2) shares of stock in a cooperative apartment corporation, (3) units of a condominium apartment, or (4) a mobile home. But no exempt homestead shall be exempt from taxation or from sale for non-payment of taxes or assessments.

C.P.L.R. § 5206 (2011).

On June 29, 2010, in Wisotzke v. Ontario Co., 382 Fed. Appx. 99 (2d Cir. 2010) the District Court Decision was affirmed by the Second Circuit.