In re Wisotzke
[…] E.D.N.Y. 2008) ("Martinez"), because: (1) the Court in Martinez indicated that an ownership interest sufficient to satisfy CPLR § 5206 vests in a distributee immediately upon an intestate death; and (2) the Debtor's claim to a homestead exemption in the Sherbrooke Property is stronger than inMartinez, because the Debtor is the sole distributee under the Decedent's Will.

On August 12, 2010, the County submitted a letter, which indicated that the Debtor was not entitled to claim a homestead exemption in the Sherbrooke Property under CPLR § 5206 because: (1) the plain language of CPLR § 5206 states that "no exempt property shall be exempt from taxation or from sale for non-payment of taxes or assessments;" (2) the Debtor was a residuary beneficiary under the Decedent's Will, and under Matter of Estate of Freund, 618 N.Y.S.2d 515 (Sur. Ct. 1994) ("Freund"), and In re: Frank's Will, 123 N.Y.S.2d 452 (Sur.