In re Wisotzke
[…] (1)

(A) such transfer was not a voluntary transfer of such property by the debtor; and

(B) the debtor did not conceal such property; or

(2) the debtor could have avoided such transfer under subsection (f)(1)(B) of this section.

11 U.S.C. § 522 (2011).

The Debtor has not asserted any other potential exemption, for example, an exemption for his interest in the Decedent's Estate.

The Court will not address in this Decision Order the County's assertion that the Debtor is not entitled to a homestead exemption under CPLR § 5206(a) because of the provision in CPLR § 5206(a) that ". . . no exempt homestead shall be exempt from taxation or from sale for non-payment of taxes or assessments[,]" although the Court notes that this provision appears only to indicate that a debtor cannot claim a homestead exemption such that the exemption could be claimed ahead of taxes accruing on a property or the sale of a property for the non-payment of taxes.

A. "Owned" Under CPLR § 5206(a)