Chapter 7 Case # 09-10676
[…] See 28 U.S.C. §§ 959(b), 960(a). Thus, a trustee who pays wage claims from a bankruptcy estate must disburse the gross amount of wages, withholding all taxes and fees due.
28 U.S.C. § 959 provides, in relevant part, that a trustee:
. . . shall manage and operate the property in his possession as such trustee . . . according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof.28 U.S.C. § 959(b). 28 U.S.C. § 960 provides, in relevant part, that:
Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation.28 U.S.C. § 960(a).
Lynn Bailey's Claim