In re Winke
[…] Iowa Code section 561.16 states "[t]he homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary." (2015). A statutory exception to the homestead exemption exists for debts "contracted prior to its acquisition" after applying any other property subject to execution. Iowa Code §561.21(1) (2015). This exception applies in this proceeding based upon the dates the debts were incurred with Alliance Energy. The crux of the parties' disagreement is the value of the Debtor's homestead exemption under Iowa Code section 561.20 which states:

Where there has been a change in the limits of the homestead, or a new homestead has been acquired with the proceeds of the old, the new homestead to the extent in value of the old, is exempt from execution in all cases where the old or former one would have been.
(2015).

The Debtor argues that the entire value of his current homestead property, $280,000, is exempt based upon the $515,000 sale price of his prior homestead on Diamond Ridge Drive.