In re Winke
[…] Iowa has opted out of the federal exemption provisions and its residents must utilize state law exemptions in bankruptcy. See Iowa Code § 627.10 (2015). Iowa Code Chapter 561 governs homestead exemptions which are liberally construed to afford the intended benefit. In re Estate of Waterman, 847 N.W.2d 560, 567 (Iowa 2014). Iowa Code section 561.16 states "[t]he homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary." (2015). A statutory exception to the homestead exemption exists for debts "contracted prior to its acquisition" after applying any other property subject to execution. Iowa Code §561.21(1) (2015).