No. 319104 No. 319105
[…] Considering that the trial court repeatedly warned respondent-father of the risks of self-representation, previously gave him an opportunity to withdraw from self-representation, offered to reappoint advisory counsel on the second day of the hearing, and the trial court's legitimate concerns regarding the disruptive impact of allowing respondent-father to "flip flop," we conclude that respondent-father has failed to establish plain error.
We also reject respondent-father's contention that he was entitled to withdraw from self-representation at any time pursuant to MCL 712A.17c(4)(c). That statute requires a court to advise a respondent at his or her first court appearance that "[i]f the respondent is not represented by an attorney, the [respondent has the] right to request and receive a court-appointed attorney at a later proceeding." However, the statute also recognizes that a respondent may waive his or her right to an attorney. MCL 712A.17c(6). The applicable court rule contains similar provisions. See MCR 3.915(B).