In re Wilson
[…] Lange, 357 N.C. 645, 647, 588 S.E.2d 877, 879 (2003)) (citation and quotation marks omitted) (alteration in original). When the questions originally at issue in a case are no longer at issue when the case is on appeal, the appeal is moot and should be dismissed. N.C. Press Assoc., Inc. v. Spangler, 87 N.C.App. 169, 171, 360 S.E.2d 138, 139 (1987). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.34 provides that:

Any owner of real estate ... may apply to a judge of the superior court, prior to the time that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale becoming fixed pursuant to [N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.29A] to enjoin such sale, upon the ground that the amount bid or price offered therefor is inadequate and inequitable and will result in irreparable damage to the owner or other interested person, or upon any other legal or equitable ground which the court may deem sufficient.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.34 (2011).

If the judgment appealed from directs the sale or delivery of possession of real property, the execution is not stayed, unless a bond is executed on the part of the appellant, with one or more sureties, to the effect that, during his possession of such property, he will not commit, or suffer to be committed, any waste thereon, and that if the judgment is affirmed he will pay the value of the use and occupation of the property, from the time of the appeal until the delivery of possession thereof pursuant to the judgment, not exceeding a sum to be fixed by a judge of the court by which judgment was rendered and which must be specified in the undertaking.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–292 (2011). If no stay is filed for or granted and “an upset bid is not filed following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid within the period specified in this Article, the rights of the parties to the sale or resale become fixed.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.29A (2011).