In re Wilson
[…] Sharpe, 233 N.C. 644, 645, 65 S.E.2d 137, 138 (1951) (dismissing the plaintiff's appeal and noting that it was “conceded here that pending this appeal the sale was had and the property was sold as ordered and advertised. The question the appellant now seeks to present is academic.”).

Respondent does not dispute that the sale was completed and that the property was conveyed to the highest bidder from the sale but instead argues the foreclosure sale was invalid because Respondent never received notice of the sale. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.17(4) requires, “The notice of sale shall be mailed by first-class mail at least 20 days prior to the date of sale to each party entitled to notice of the hearing provided by [N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.16] whose address is known to the trustee or mortgagee[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.17(4) (2011). Petitioners sent the amended notice of sale to three possible addresses for Respondent, including the address at which Respondent initially received notice of hearing.