06-07-2023
[…] Moses, No. M2020-00990-COA-R3-CV, 2022 WL 4229930, at *5 n.10 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 14, 2022) (citing First Cmty. Mortg., Inc. v. Appraisal Grp., Inc., 644 S.W.3d 354, 368 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2021) perm. app. denied (Tenn. Mar. 24, 2022) (holding that "Tennessee law does not provide that attorney’s fees for appellate work are authorized under sec- tion 20-12-119(c) in the absence of an explicit provision providing for that relief.")). Therefore, we must decline to award attorney’s fees and costs on appeal pursuant to section 20-12-119.
ii. Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1004
Alternatively, Cumberland requests attorney’s fees and costs on appeal pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-15-1004, which states in part as follows:
(a) In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1004(a). "Section 35-15-1004(a) expressly applies to proceedings ‘involving the administration of a trust[.]’ " In re Estate of Edmonds, No. W2018-01783-COA-R3-CV, 2019 WL 2304053, at *8 (Tenn. Gt. App. May 30, 2019).