06-07-2023
[…] See In re Estate of Green, No. W2022-00449-COA-R3-CV, 2022 WL 17494629, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 8, 2022). Based on Plaintiffs’ amended complaint, however, this case is no longer a will contest.
The Tennessee Supreme Court has noted that "[a]lthough our statute does not include either the word ‘interested’ or the word ‘aggrieved,’ … a contestant must show that he or she would be entitled to share in the decedent’s estate if the will were set aside or if no will existed." In re Estate of Brock, 536 S.W.3d 409, 414 (Tenn. 2017) (citations omitted); see Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-4-101 (a) ("If the validity of any last will or testament … is contested, then the court having probate jurisdiction over that last will or testament must enter an order sustaining or denying the contestant’s right to contest the will."). "On the other hand, ‘[a] stranger to an estate, one who would take nothing if the will was set aside,’ lacks standing to bring a will contest." Id. at 415 (quoting Warmath v. Smith, 198 Tenn. 257, 279 S.W.2d 257, 260 (1955)).