In re Doan, 672 F.2d 831, 833 (11th Cir.1982).
[…] The Debtor filed his chapter 7 bankruptcy petition on December 31, 2009. In his original Schedule C,
the Debtor claimed his home as exempt under Florida's constitutional homestead exemption.
Doc. No. 1, at 12–13, Schedule C—Property Claimed as Exempt.
He listed the value of the claimed exemption as zero, and he listed the current value of the property (without deducting the exemption) as $129,000. The Debtor also claimed an exemption in a 2003 GMC Envoy under section 222.25(1) of the Florida Statutes, which provides a debtor a $1000 automobile exemption.
Fla. Const. art. X, § 4(a)(1).
A number of other claims to exemptions on the Debtor's original Schedule C cited section 4(a)(2) of the Florida Constitution—i.e., the $1000 personal property exemption.
See Fla. Stat. § 222.25(1) (exempting “[a] debtor's interest, not to exceed $1,000 in value, in a single motor vehicle”).
Nowhere on the original Schedule C did the Debtor reference section 222.25(4) of the Florida Statutes, which provides for the $4000 wildcard exemption.
See Fla. Const. art. X, § 4(a)(2) (exempting “personal property to the value of one thousand dollars”).