In re Doan, 672 F.2d 831, 833 (11th Cir.1982).
[…] The Court finds that under the circumstances of this case, creditors will be prejudiced by the belated claim of exemptions. Moreover, under the doctrine of res judicata, the Debtor is precluded at this stage of the case from defeating this Court's turnover order by his claim of the wildcard exemption. The Court, therefore, granted the Trustee's Motion to Compel Turnover
See Fla. Stat. § 222.25(4) (2009) (providing for an additional $4000 exemption in personal property “if the debtor does not claim or receive the benefits of a homestead exemption under s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution”) (sometimes referred to as the “wildcard exemption”).
and sustained the Trustee's Objection to the Debtor's Amended Schedule C.
Doc. No. 28.
Doc. No. 35.
Factual and Procedural Background
The Debtor filed his chapter 7 bankruptcy petition on December 31, 2009. In his original Schedule C,