In re Wills
[…] DISCUSSION

The claims the trustee is pursuing in this proceeding are based on § 544(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides in relevant part: "[T]he trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under section 502." The "applicable law" the trustee relies on appears in the Kansas Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, K.S.A. 33-201 to -212. As relevant now, the trustee relies on K.S.A. 33-204(a), which provides:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or

(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:

(A) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or

(B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that such debtor would incur, debts beyond such debtor's ability to pay as they became due.

The court notes that the causes of action under this provision are available to both secured and unsecured creditors. The claim the trustee succeeds to under § 544(b)(1), by contrast, must be one held by an unsecured creditor.