Case No. 10-11985 Chapter 13., Case No. 10-14249 Chapter 13., Case No. 10-11937 Chapter 13., Case No. 10-11976 Chapter 13.
[…] Nothing in § 1322 requires the chapter 13 plan to provide for the full payment of debtors’ attorney’s fees before payment of secured claims. The debtors’ attorney’s fees are administrative expenses under § 503(b)(2) and priority claims under § 507(a)(2). Section 1322(a)(2) merely requires that a chapter 13 plan provide for full payment of § 507 priority claims, not that they be paid before other claims. Section 1322(a)(2) expressly contemplates “deferred cash payments”– payments over time. The question of their distribution priority in chapter 13 is settled by § 1326(b)(1) which states that “[b]efore or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan, there shall be paid – (1) any unpaid claim of the kind specified in section 507(a)(2).” Section 1326(b)(1) simply means that those priority claims may be paid before other creditors are paid or at the same time.