Case No. 10-11985 Chapter 13., Case No. 10-14249 Chapter 13., Case No. 10-11937 Chapter 13., Case No. 10-11976 Chapter 13.
[…] But “period of the plan” in (iii)(II) defines the period of time during which the payments must provide adequate protection if the collateral is personal property. The distribution of property in equal monthly amounts referred to in (iii)(I) should begin upon confirmation in order to return to the secured creditor the value of the property securing the claim “as of the effective date.” And, delay in distributing to secured creditors in order to first accommodate payment of debtor’s attorney’s fees would ignore § 1326(a)(2)’s requirement that upon confirmation of the plan, “the trustee shall distribute any such payment [the debtor’s plan payment to the trustee] in accordance with the plan as soon as is practicable,” along with the further requirement of § 1326(c) that “except as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, the trustee shall make payments to creditors under the plan.”
The Secured Creditor Payments under These Plans Can Never Be Equal.
Simple arithmetic proves that the creditor’s payments will change when the amounts deducted before the proration change.