In re Williams, W.C. No
[…] Thus, the ALJ ruled the respondents are not entitled to "reduce their obligation to pay permanent partial disability benefits up to the statutory cap of $60,000."

I.

On review, the respondents contend a consistent and harmonious construction of § 8-42-113(1) and § 8-42-107.5 required the ALJ to treat the claimant as if he had received TTD and PPD benefits during incarceration. Thus, they argue the claimant reached the cap and the ALJ erred in ordering the payment of additional benefits. We disagree.

Section 8-42-113(1) provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any individual who is otherwise entitled to benefits under articles 40 to 47 of this title, shall neither receive nor be entitled to such benefits for any week following conviction during which such individual is confined in jail, prison, or any department of corrections facility.

The pertinent provision of § 8-42-107.5 provides as follows:

No claimant whose impairment rating is twenty-five percent or less may receive more than sixty-thousand dollars from combined temporary disability payments and permanent partial disability payments.