Crim. No. 990.
[…] Section 871 of the same code provides that "if after hearing the proofs it appears either that no public offense has been committed, or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense, the magistrate must order the defendant to be discharged"; while section 872 thereof provides that "if, however, it appears from the examination that a public offense has been committed and that there is sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty thereof," he must be held to answer.
The foregoing sections of the Penal Code clearly indicate to our minds that the essential procedure upon a preliminary examination of a felony charge does not differ materially from that required upon the trial of the cause.