Crim. No. 990.
[…] The written record or transcription of the testimony so taken is in said section denominated a "deposition," and is to be filed in the superior court as a part of the record therein in case the defendant shall be held to answer upon the charge, and a copy thereof furnished to the defendant or his attorney upon demand. Section 871 of the same code provides that "if after hearing the proofs it appears either that no public offense has been committed, or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense, the magistrate must order the defendant to be discharged"; while section 872 thereof provides that "if, however, it appears from the examination that a public offense has been committed and that there is sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty thereof," he must be held to answer.