Crim. No. 990.
[…] A sample of the many cases in which this right has been recognized is to be seen in the recent case of Ex parte Hartwell, 28 Cal.App. 627, [ 153 P. 730]. In conformity with this long-established practice we hold that the defendant did not waive his right to apply for this writ by the entry of his plea of "Not guilty."
[4] The respondent further contends that the applicant herein waived his right to the relief applied for by this writ through the fact that he did not move to set aside the information under subdivision 1 of section 995 of the Penal Code relating to informations, which provides that an information must be set aside upon the defendant's motion when it appears (subdivision 1) "that before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate." Section 996 of the Penal Code provides that if the defendant fails to make said motion he is precluded from thereafter making said objection.