Crim. No. 990.
[…] [3] It is, however, further contended by the respondent herein that assuming that the applicant herein would have been entitled to apply for and be awarded the relief sought upon this writ, he has lost that right by his plea of "Not guilty" to the information subsequently filed, and also by his failure to take advantage of the error of Judge McAtee complained of by way of motion to set aside such information permitted to be made under section 995 et seq. of the Penal Code. These last-named sections of said code provide that an information must be set aside upon the defendant's motion when it appears that "before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate"; and it is also therein provided that the objections which may be made upon such motion are waived by the defendant if not so made.
We cannot agree with the contention of the respondent in this behalf.