Crim. No. 990.
[…] These last-named sections of said code provide that an information must be set aside upon the defendant's motion when it appears that "before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate"; and it is also therein provided that the objections which may be made upon such motion are waived by the defendant if not so made.
We cannot agree with the contention of the respondent in this behalf. Section 1487 of the Penal Code specifies the several grounds upon which applications for discharge on habeas corpus may be based. Subdivision 7 of said section provides for the applicant's discharge from custody "where a party has been committed on a criminal charge without reasonable or probable cause." No limitation is expressly imposed by the Penal Code upon the time within which a writ of habeas corpus upon this ground may be applied for; and we are satisfied not only that no good reason exists but that there is no authority for holding that a party held to answer on a felony charge could be