In re Williams
[…] The parties heavily dispute the proper value of Creditor's claim. This issue will be ruled on later when Debtor's Objection to Creditor's Claim is fully briefed. [See Dkt. No. 37]. Nonetheless, both parties are in agreement that Creditor's claim is not currently properly treated as the claim should be at least $14,372 and not $13,172 as presently provided for in the Confirmed Plan. --------

In its Reply, Creditor argues that while Debtor perhaps attempted to provide notice in good faith, even so, under the Code, notice sent to an incorrect address is not effective as to that creditor. See 11 U.S.C. § 342(g)(1) ("Notice provided to a creditor by the debtor or the court other than in accordance with this section (excluding this subsection) shall not be effective notice until such notice is brought to the attention of such creditor"). Creditor further argues that Debtor's reliance on LaMont is misplaced as the issue before the Seventh Circuit in that case was a motion for relief from stay and not a motion to vacate.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE