In re Will of Etheridge
[…] And this Court, treating the subject of this exception thus presented, in opinion by Stacy C.J., gave a negative answer to the question "Is the probate of a will in common form competent as evidence of its validity on an issue of devisavit vel non raised by a caveat filed to said will?"

In the Wells case, as here, the paper writing in question was offered for probate in common form without citation to those in interest "to see proceedings," Benjamin v. Teel, 33 N.C. 49, — a permissible practice under G.S. 31-12, formerly C.S. 4139, et seq., — and when thus probated in common form, even though the proceeding be ex parte, such record and probate is, by statute G.S. 31-19, made "conclusive in evidence of the validity of the will until it is vacated on appeal or declared void by a competent tribunal," and, under decisions of this Court, is not thereafter subject to collateral attack. In re Will of Rowland, 202 N.C. 373, 162 S.E. 897.